This page does one job: keep an eye on return fares from London to San Francisco. You get the cheapest price we have on record, the exact dates it was available on, and how that sits against what the route normally costs.

Prices are re-checked against Skyscanner automatically, and every one shows when it was last confirmed, so nothing here is older than it looks. Not flying from London? We track 48 other departure cities for San Francisco, listed at the foot of this page.

← All deals
San Francisco

London → San Francisco

Lufthansa + SWISS

£373 RT

for 5 Oct – 22 Oct 2026

✓ live-checked 10 hours ago

Check live price on Skyscanner →

Price history 46 checks recorded for this route

lowest seen £373 · typical £416 · highest £475 · now £373

The cheapest London to San Francisco return flight on the radar right now is £373, flying with Lufthansa + SWISS via one or more connections. It covers departures in October 2026, and every dated link below opens that exact LHR–SFO search on Skyscanner. That is roughly 10% below the £416 this route usually costs. Across 46 recorded checks it has ranged between £373 and £475. Our sampling points to October 2026 as the cheapest month to fly London to San Francisco.

London to San Francisco flights: common questions

How much is a flight from London to San Francisco?

The lowest return fare we currently track from London (LHR) to San Francisco (SFO) is £373. The typical price on this route is £416, so anything near £373 is worth booking quickly. Over 46 recorded checks we have seen it as low as £373 and as high as £475.

Which airline flies from London to San Francisco at this price?

This £373 fare is with Lufthansa + SWISS, with at least one connection. The live search lists every carrier serving the route, so you can compare schedules before booking.

Is there a direct flight from London to San Francisco?

This £373 fare includes at least one connection. If you need a non-stop London to San Francisco flight, open the live search and apply the direct filter there.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to San Francisco?

Our price sampling points to October 2026 as the cheapest departure month on this route. The dated links on this page cover October 2026.

Is the £373 London to San Francisco fare still available?

We last confirmed this £373 fare against live Skyscanner availability 10 hours ago. Deal fares move within days, so the Check live price button re-runs the exact search and shows today's number rather than a cached one.

How do I book this London to San Francisco deal?

Pick a date pair above or press Check live price. That opens the exact LHR–SFO search on Skyscanner, where you book directly with the airline or agent. TravelFree does not sell tickets, adds no booking fee and does not mark the price up.

Every London to San Francisco price on this page comes from a real bookable quote and is re-checked automatically. TravelFree takes no commission from you and never marks a fare up.

Prices like this tend to vanish fast. If it has gone when you look, try the days either side of the dates above, since London to San Francisco is often still worth booking within a day or two of the fare we found.